WORLDWIDE DELIVERY ||| FLAT RATE $10 SHIPPING IN AUSTRALIA* ||| AFTERPAY AVAILABLE. SHOP NOW. PAY LATER.

Privacy Policy

Adinkra Designs deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. It also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails.

This Privacy Policy sets out Adinkra Designs's policies in relation to the management of your personal information.  

COLLECTION

Adinkra Designs may collect personal information from you, including your name, address, contact details, telephone number, and email address, when you provide us with information when you subscribe to our mailing list, fill out an online purchase order form, participate in a promotion or survey, request information, visit our site or contact us online or via email.  

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING INFORMATION

Failure to provide information, or providing incomplete or misleading information, may prevent us from processing your purchase order or request. 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Adinkra Designs only collects and records your information so that we can supply you with the goods and services that you require. Where required, we will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act, including: 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Adinkra Designs will take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

PRIVACY POLICY APPLICATION TO ADINKRA DESIGNS WEBSITE

Internet transmission of information

Where appropriate Adinkra Designs uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet.  

COOKIES

Adinkra Designs makes use of cookies on the Internet. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user's computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user's passage through a website.  

LINKED WEBSITES

Adinkra Designs Privacy Policy does not apply to any website which has been linked to the Adinkra Designs website.  

ACCESS, CORRECTIONS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to any personal information held by Adinkra Designs that relates to you, unless Adinkra Designs is permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to Adinkra Designs in writing.

You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you and is inaccurate. Any corrections should be advised to Adinkra Designs in writing.  

If you require any further information about Adinkra Design’s management of personal information or have any queries or complaints, you should contact us by sending an email to hello@adinkradesigns.com.au

ACCEPTANCE OF AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When a variation occurs, we will take reasonable steps to publish the Privacy Policy as so varied on our Site. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of variation. Continued use of this Site by you is acceptance of the changed Privacy Policy and any information collected following will be subject to that changed Privacy Policy.  

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you and Adinkra Designs irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.